Pen Pye Farmhouse (aka Pen-y-pye)

Grosmont
Pen Pye

Location
Approximately 2 km SW of Grosmont, approached along a long farm track which runs NW off the minor road to Trevyr.

Late C16 or early C17 farmhouse.

Exterior
Small farmhouse of c1600. Whitewashed rubble stone; slate roof with stone end-stacks, one with brick cap. Two storeys. S front has large square stack (to left) and smaller stack with moulded cap and water tabling (right). First floor has two 2+2 pane casement windows and ground floor, entrance doorway with boarded door. N elevation on ground floor has C19 6-pane horned sash window with shallow flat timber lintel, and blocked opening with similar lintel (to right). Attached to W gable are ruins of a timber framed building. Attached to E gable is single-storey lean-to with stone tile roof.

Interior
One-unit plan with gable entry. C19 boarded entrance door, opposite is Tudor arched doorway to lean-to. Ground floor has chamfered ceiling beams with hollow and fillet (Wern-hir) stops. Fireplace stair with plank and batten door; winding stone stair. First floor has chamfered fireplace lintel with similar stops.

Reason for designation
Well-preserved C16-C17 farmhouse with unusual single unit storeyed plan. Group value with nearby barn at Pen Pye.