Courtyard Wall, Gates and Railings at Hoaldalbert

Grosmont
Hoaldalbert

Location
At junction of minor road approximately 1 km SW of Grosmont. The wall, gates and railings form a boundary between Hoaldalbert Farmhouse and the Stable Block.

Miscellaneous

A probably mid-C19 courtyard wall with ornamental gates and railings.

Exterior
Gates and railings bound the E side of the farmyard at Hoaldalbert, running between the farmhouse house and stable block. Wrought-iron gates (to right) have dog-rails and are ramped up towards centre to form a broad segmental arched entrance gateway. On each side are low stone flanking walls surmounted by iron railings with stanchions crowned by urn finials. Towards the farmhouse (left) the wall curves back at right angles to form a U-shaped enclosure that bounds the back yard of the house. On E side of this enclosure is a small iron gate (with dog-rail) which opens directly into this yard.

Included for group value the Farmhouse and listed farm buildings at Hoaldalbert.