Cowhouse, Granary and Cartshed at Great Goytre

Grosmont
Pandy

Location
The Cowhouse and Granary lies some 60m NE of the farmhouse at Great Goytre and is situated at right angles to the barn and stable range.

Later C19 farm range.

Exterior
Rubble stone with brick dressings to all openings; slate roofs. Extensive C19 farm range including cowhouse, granary, stables, cartshed, and shelter shed. Attached at right angles to SE wall of barn is single storey cowhouse which has (l to r): a boarded door with ventilation slits in head, a shallow single light window with stone sill, another similar door and then two similar windows. To right, attached at right angles, is a two-storey granary, cartshed and stable block. E gable has external steps with brick risers and stone treads, granary loft has camber arched doorway with boarded door; ground-floor (left) has similar arched but larger doorway with rectangular overlight and boarded door. In centre of S elevation is a broad cartshed entry with segmental arch of brick voussoirs and herringbone patterned keystone, and boarded double doors. To right of entrance, ground floor has camber arched doorway with boarded half doors, and then a square stable window with three glazed upper lights and 6 thin mullions below. To left of entrance is a similar stable window and on first floor a 3+3 pane casement in centre. To right of the granary is a single storey shelter shed of 3 bays which has C19 tie beam trusses with angle struts.

Interior
Cowhouse is 5 bays with C19 collar trusses. Granary roof is 3 bays; C19 trusses with notched collars. Flanking the cartshed entry are boarded transverse partitions, which form the side walls to the adjoining stables.

Included for group value with the listed barn and farmhouse at Great Goytre.