Stable at Blaentrothy

Grosmont
Blaenrothy

Location
Approximately 4 km SW of Grosmont, at the end of a long farm track which runs W off the minor road between Greig Lodge and Cefn Clytha. The stable lies at right angles to the farmhouse at the uphill end of the farmyard.

History
Probably mid-C17, and built at the same time as the farmhouse, as the unusual roof trusses are similar.

Exterior
C17 two-storey lofted stable block. Rubble stone, corrugated metal roof. Window and door openings are segmentally arched with stone voussoirs. S elevation, ground-floor has stable doorway (left) and square window opening (right). E gable has upper doorway to pitching loft.

Interior
Lofted stable of 3 bays. The roof trusses are exceptionally unusual as the principal tie beams are cut through, presumably to give more room. Tall posts run from the soffit of the collar (above) and are tenoned in the top of the floorbeam of the loft (below). The inner ends of the cut-through tie beam are tenoned into the sides of these posts, so the posts effectively act as a tie containing the lateral thrust of the roof.

Reason for designation
Included as a C17 stable with exceptionally unusual roof truss, having group value with the farmhouse and the listed farm buildings at Blaentrothy.