Cider House and Cowhouse at The Great House

Grosmont
Llangua

Location
Attached to N gable of Great House, on steeply sloping ground on E side of minor road, some 500m S of the A465 road junction to Llangua.

A probably C18 farm range, converted for use as a Cider House in the C19.

Exterior
Single storey linear range. Rubble stone with corrugated metal roof. W front faces into farmyard with farmhouse attached to right, and has (l to r): a blocked entrance doorway, broad C20 cartshed entry with metal doors, a square window with timber lintel and internal boarded shutters, and a boarded door.

Interior
Five bay interior. Queen post roof trusses with two tiers of purlins. Former cowhouse, at downhill end, is separated from Cider House by a transverse post and panel partition. Well-preserved cider mill retains circular stone trough, drive shaft and stone mill wheel.

Group value with farmhouse and barn at The Great House.