Barn at The Great House

Grosmont
Llangua

Location
On steeply sloping ground on E side of minor road, some 500m S of the junction to Llangua on the A465. The barn lies opposite the farmhouse and encloses one side of farmyard.

A probably C18 corn barn. Many of the roof timbers are reused.

Exterior
Large C18 corn barn. S gable is rubble stone. N gable wall and both long walls are rubble stone to a height of about 2m, and timber framed above with external weatherboarding; corrugated metal roof. E front faces farmyard, off-centre doorways to threshing floor have C20 plywood doors. Each side of the doors the stone base walls have two vent slits; the upper wall is weatherboarded (to right) and faced with corrugated metal sheeting (to left). Far left is big metal sliding door. W elevation faces road: wall to left has stone base with corrugated sheeting to upper wall and C20 plywood barn doors; wall to right is entirely stone and has (l to r) metal door, reused 3+3 pane casement and 2-pane window. S gable has square barred opening to upper loft, and on ground floor a flat headed doorway. N gable has attached lean-to cowshed.

Interior
Seven bay corn barn. Box framed walls in two tiers. Six collar and tie beam trusses with queen posts and two tiers of purlins. S end lofted with transverse C20 blockwork partition to milking parlour.

Substantial and well-preserved C18 corn barn. Group value with Great House and nearby Cider House.