Cowhouse and Stable at Lower Celliau

Grosmont
Llangattock Lingoed

Location
At the end of a minor road which runs approximately 1km NE from Llangattock Lingoed. The Cowhouse and Stable lies on gently sloping ground some 40m NE of Lower Celliau Farmhouse.

C17 cowhouse and stable.

Exterior
One-and-a-half-storey cowhouse and stable range. Rubble stone with steeply pitched corrugated asbestos roof. S front has big centre gabled dormer with horizontally boarded head. Ground floor has (l to r): doorway to cowhouse with timber lintel; doorway to calving pen with boarded half door; further right are two adjoining doorways to stable, one with massive oak frame and plank and batten door; then a square window opening with timber lintel (formerly a 3-light diamond mullion). N elevation has (l to r): a partly blocked opening with timber lintel; a stable doorway with massive oak chamfered frame and plank and batten door with strap hinges; and a square window opening (formerly a 5-light diamond mullion). W gable has boarded loft door and ground-floor window with timber lintel. Attached to E gable is a small gabled extension with corrugated asbestos roof and ruined end-wall.

Interior
Interior of five bays. Tie-beam trusses with raking queen struts, three tiers of purlins. Transverse partition to byre and separate small pen for calves. Cowhouse originally lofted.

Reason for designation
An unusually well-preserved example of a C17 cowhouse and stable. Group value with the farmhouse and barn at Lower Celliau.