Cider House at Cwm Farm

Grosmont
Llanvetherine

Location
Approximately 3 km N of Llanvetherine, on W side of the minor road which runs NW from Old Court. The cider house is located at the back of Cwm farmhouse, separated from the house by a narrow alleyway.

History
This building is a great rarity, a purpose-built cider house dated 1754 which survives largely unaltered. The cider house was built nine years after Cwm farmhouse, probably by William Watkins.

Exterior
C18 cider house. Rubble stone with corrugated roof. Symmetrical, two storey front. First floor has central datestone inscribed M Y I 17 54 W W On each side are C18 2-light wooden mullions with stanchions to each light. Ground floor has central entrance doorway with segmental arch of stone voussoirs and plank and batten door with strap hinges. Flanking doorway on each side are C18 windows with 3+3+3 pane fixed lights, under similar segmental arched heads. SE gable has stone steps to doorway of upper loft, and (to right) square window opening.

Interior
Ground floor has rare C18 cider fittings which survive in situ including: cider mill with drive shaft, circular stone trough, and stone mill wheel. Also cider press with big spiral-turned wooden screw. On first floor is apple loft; set into loft floor are angled stone slabs which form chute to lower mill.

Reason for designation
Graded at II* as an exceptionally rare dated cider house of 1754 with fittings in situ. Group value with farmhouse and barn at Cwm Farm.