Gatepiers and Wall at Great Pool Hall

Skenfrith
Llanvetherine

Approximately 10m N of Great Pool Hall.

History
Gatepiers and wall form part of the later C17 entrance wall which encloses the upper terrace at Great Pool Hall. The entrance gateway must formerly have been arched, as traces of the abutments remain at impost level.

Exterior
Rubble and cut stone, mortared wall in rough courses. Gatepiers and wall flank the entrance on the NW side of Great Pool Hall. Square gatepiers break forward slightly and rise above the wall coping and are capped by thin stone slabs, four courses oversail. Wall to left of Gatepiers is about 3m in height and topped with a coping of thin stone slabs, two courses oversail: on left is a short return section which abuts house; and on right (flanking left gatepier) a segmental arched doorway with stone voussoirs, projecting keystone and chamfered surround with rebated jambs. Flat coped wall to right continues beyond gatepier for some 5m, before merging with boundary wall to NW.

Included for group value with Great Pool Hall.