Barn at Little Pool Hall

Skenfrith
Llanvetherine

Location
Isolated rural position approximately 1.5km N of Llanvetherine, accessible by foot along Offa's Dyke Path from minor road between Llangattock Lingoed and Crossways. The barn lies across the farmyard some 30m NW of the farmhouse at Little Pool Hall.

C17 corn barn with good quality timber framing.

Exterior
Rubble stone gable wall and long walls to a height of about 2m, the upper part of each long wall is timber framed and weatherboarded; hipped corrugated metal roof. S gable rebuilt in C20 blockwork. Central opposing doorways have flat canopies which project on timber brackets; both double doors survive to NW, but only one half door to SE. Lower barn wall has three doorways with flat timber lintels, and small window to former cowhouse.

Interior
7 bay corn barn with stone flagged threshing floor. Box framed walls with angle-braces to the base plate. Main posts are bracketed to tie beam. Collar and tie beam trusses with raking struts; three tiers of purlins. A lofted cowhouse formerly existed at the lower end.

Reason for designation
Well-preserved and unusual survival of a C17 timber framed barn and for group value with Little Pool Hall.