The Old Rectory

Skenfrith
Llanvetherine

At the end of a short drive that runs SE off the B4521 in the centre of Llanvetherine village.

History
Early Victorian parsonage of 1845 designed in C19 Tudor-Gothic style by R.H. Evins, architect of Abergavenny.

Exterior
Rubble stone with ashlar dressings; slate roof and stone stacks. Centre ridge stacks (on N and S sides) have oversailing caps and shallow buff pots. Two storeys and attic. Triple-gabled W front is symmetrical, with centre gabled porch and taller flanking gables on each side. Gables have pierced curvilinear bargeboards with attenuated finials. Window openings are chamfered and have: flat heads with stone voussoirs, angled dripstones with dropped and returned ends, and stone sills. Porch is two storey with stone quoins and diagonal buttresses at ground level. Entrance doorway has four-centred arch of stone voussoirs with dripmould, chamfered stone jambs, and outer boarded double-doors with applied fillets. Each side of the porch, the flanking walls of the main house are set back and have: a single chamfered slit in the gable head, a 6+6 pane casement pair on the first floor and an 8+8 casement on the ground floor. Garden front faces S. First floor has three 6+6 pane casements; and ground floor (l to r), an 8+8 pane casement, next a canted bay window with centre 8+8 pane casements flanked by 8-pane windows each side, and then C20 glazed double-doors with angled dripstone. Projecting at the back of the house are twin gables each with bargeboards: the N gable is shorter than the S gable and in the angle between the two is a two-storey lean-to block.

Interior
Inner entrance doorway with four-centred arched head has 6-panel door with two glazed centre panels. Entry into long, broad staicase lobby with original C19 stair at rear; shaped handrail, thin square-section balusters. Double-pile plan: two ground-floor rooms each side of lobby and additional service rooms at rear. Layout features centre fireplaces on each side, placed back-to-back, between the ground-floor rooms. Ground floor has 6-panel doors with panelled jambs; former kitchen (left of entry) a C20 moulded ceiling cornice. Large habitable attic with boarded ceiling.

Reason for designation
Substantial early Victorian parsonage with unusual ground-plan and well-preserved C19 Tudor-Gothic front.