NO.21 HIGH STREET,,,,,GWENT,
21 High Street

SW
Situated on the main commercial street which runs from south-east to north-west across Abergavenny.

History
Early C19, probably c1825 and earlier shop premises. The street block is wholly C19 with a late C20 ground floor and shopfront. The range to the rear is probably C16 in origin but has been very extensively modernised. It is said to have been the kitchen for the King Henry VIII Graammar School when it opened in 1542 (qv Masonic Lodge, St. Johns Street).

Exterior
Built of brick and painted with stucco bands and dressings, natural slate roof. Double depth plan with entry now on the left. Three storeys, three windows. Ground floor has aluminium and brick shopfront with 3-pane window, door to left and door to upstairs at far left. Brick fascia, stucco bands at first floor cill level and second floor level, strip pilaster to right only. First floor has 6 over 6 pane sashes with keyed heads; second floor has 3 over 6 pane ones, the central one is a blind recess. Eaves band, plain low pitch roof. Rear elevation to St. John's Lane is built of rendered stonework with a natural slate roof. Two storeys with two small casement windows on the ground floor. One door on the left with probably C16 cranked stone head, modern door, blocked doorway also on right. The upper floor is now blind with a previously reported window rendered over.

Interior not inspected at resurvey except that the ground floor is late C20.

Reason for designation
Included for its special interest for the surviving early C19 house and because of its rear section which is built in stone and is possibly of late medieval origin.