NO.2 LOWER MONK STREET,,,,,GWENT,
2a Lower Monk Street

Location
Part of the group of historic buildings near the parish church of St. Mary's in a street branching off the main commercial centre of Abergavenny.

History
Early C19, but fully refurbished in c2002 as part of a general housing development which also includes the refurbished No. 2 (qv) and a number of additional units on the land behind. It was a part of the Monmouthshire County Police Headquarters before becoming part of Gwent in 1974 when the Headquarters moved to Cwmbran and this house became part of the Abergavenny Division Headquarters. This particular building was the Chief Constable of Monmouthshire's house.

Exterior
Smooth rendered and painted with a natural slate roof and red brick stacks, painted quoin pilasters. Double depth central entry plan. Three storeys, three windows. Basket arch doorway with 6-panel door and fanlight. Two glazed panels in panelled door. Porch with Tuscan columns, entablature and triglyphs, pilasters to door surround. Windows are plain 6 over 6 pane sashes with stone cills, the one on the left of the front door has been restored from a different window type in c2002, the upper floor windows are 3 over 6 pane. Moulded cornice and low parapet, plain moderate pitch roof with rebuilt gable stacks. Left return plain with one window on the ground floor. Rear elevation not inspected.

Interior not inspected at resurvey.

Reason for designation
Included for its special interest as a well preserved early C19 house of definite character, which is a part of the group of historic buildings around the Church of St. Mary.