Bingo Hall

Rhondda Cynon Taff
Tonyrefail
Fronting the road at the corner with School Street.

Recreational

Cinema of 1914 known as 'The Picture Theatre'. The building was converted to a bingo hall in 1983.

Exterior
Long range with gable-end facade in free classical style. The 3-bay facade is set at an angle to the auditorium, respecting the road lay out, and slopes down from N to S. Large square pilasters constructed of ashlar (painted pink) divide and flank the bays. Between the pilasters, the bays are rendered and whitened. The facade is built upon a plinth of rusticated dressed stone, higher at the downslope end. The central bay is the widest and has a moulded round arched head, and a moulded string course at 1st floor level. The upper storey has a central flat-headed window with moulded sill, flanked by smaller narrower windows with eared and shouldered architraves. These windows contain 4-pane horned sashes. Under the arch and framing the central window is a stylised festoon with long drops. Beneath the string course are two 2-light windows with moulded sills and aprons, each light containing a horned sash. The pilasters have recessed panels to each face and high plain capstones. At the top of each recess is a cartouche with ribbons, framed by a roll moulding with foliate decoration and ribbons. The outside bays have full-width segmental arches, moulded with dentils. That to the L is over the recessed entrance, which has late C20 double panelled half-glazed doors reached by steps. The arch to the R is infilled and contains a 2-light window in moulded surround. Above each arch is an oculus in a moulded surround with a high keystone which forms the centre point of a stylised festoon. The keystones project above a moulded string course to plain parapets. The sides and rear are rendered and contain few openings. Two small vents to N side, no openings to rear. The S side has 2 fire-escape doorways at 1st floor level reached by open metal staircases. That to the L has an angled head, and that to the R a segmental head. Between, at ground floor level is a further doorway with segmental head. All contain boarded doors.

Interior
The interior of the bingo hall retains its plan form but has been modernised. Entrance vestibule with polished doors to R to toilets. Doors straight ahead into former cinema. Canted ceiling with modern panels, and floor sloping down from W to E. Galleries to each end, on square piers with open fronts and stairs to each side. Plain pilasters to side walls.

Reason for designation
Listed for its architectural and historic interest as an exceptionally rare example of an early cinema, with a particularly strong and prominent facade.