War Memorial

Rhondda Cynon Taff
Porth
Tonyrefail
Located in Trane Cemetery directly in front of the entrance and on the central avenue.

Commemorative

History
The cemetery was opened in 1910. The war memorial is by an unknown artist and was erected after the First World War (1914-18), with additions after World War II (1939-45).

Exterior
White marble statue of a winged Victory, supported on a tapering pier of polished dark grey granite. The pier is on a 3-tier base, each tier with a chamfered top edge. Stepped and moulded capstone. The names of those who died are listed on the 4 sides of the pier in gold lettering. At the top of the S (front) side, is an inscription 1914 - 1918, and on the top tier of the base 'To the everlasting memory of those who fell in the Great War'. A small bronze wreath is attached to the bottom tier of the base. The pier is set within a small square enclosure formed by polished granite kerb stones on edge. Upright granite slabs to the cut-away angles, and a later slab to the N side. The S kerb of the enclosure reads '1939 - 1945' and 'To the memory of those who fell in the Second World War'. The names of those who died are listed on the 4 slabs at the angles. The N slab is to those who died in action in conflicts after the Second World War.

Listed as a fine commemorative monument and for its historic interest.