NOS.11,13,15,17,19,21 & 23 MARKET STREET,,,,,GWENT,
11 Market Street

Location
Part of the group of historic buildings near the Town Hall in the main commercial centre of Abergavenny.

History
Probably C17 in origin but very much rebuilt mainly in the early C19 when the rear wing was added and again post 1962. This was the Market Tavern (previously the Market House Tavern) until 1962 and its closure probably prompted the major repair of the whole block Nos. 11-17. No. 11 was given the present small paned shop front at this time as photographs previous to closure show that it had three small windows facing the street.

Exterior
Small paned shopfront with one window to right (cf History). The right return has a plain door with a blind recess over and then a 6 over 6 pane sash on either floor. Early C19 rear wing of three windows with a projecting bay with 2 over 2 pane sashes flanked by 1 over 1, then a door, then a 6 over 6 pane sash, then a later addition. The upper floor has a 6 over 6 pane sash and two 8 over 8 pane ones. Low pitch roof with red brick stack. Rear elevation not inspected.

Interior not inspected at resurvey.

Reason for designation
Included for its special interest as a row of C16/C17 town shops with the raised pavement and covered access characteristic of West Country town building.