Ty'n y Bryn

Rhondda Cynon Taff
Tonyrefail
Porth
Tonyrefail
Location
At right angles to the road and set back slightly, the W end built into the slope. The entrance faces S.

History
A mid C17 one-unit hall, with new house added against the upper gable in the C19. The original entrance into the hall was next to the fireplace in the W wall (now inside), and a new external entrance cut into the S wall. The house was formerly known as Waun Rhydd.

Exterior
The C17 unit of one-and-a-half storeys is constructed of whitened rubble stone, with stone tiles to the N roof pitch and slates to the S pitch. Late C20 wooden door to L under a segmental stone head, immediately above which is a small 2-light casement window with stone sill. The E gable end is rendered. In the centre is a 2-light multi-pane casement window. Above and lighting the loft is a small window with shaped hoodmould containing uPVC glazing. To the rear is a 2-light multi-pane casement window offset to the R under a shaped hoodmould. The C19 range is 2-window and 2-storey, symmetrical with central entrance. It is constructed of rubble stone under a slate roof with rendered end stacks. All the openings are under segmental heads of narrow stone voussoirs. Late C20 planked door under gabled porch canopy with flanking multi-pane cross-windows. The upper storey cross-windows have plain glazing. To the rear is a single small window under a segmental head, to the R of the lower storey. Adjoining the L side of the house is a contemporary L-shaped farm range in the same style, constructed of rubble stone under slate roofs and with segmental headed openings of narrow voussoirs. Facing the front is a 3-door cow house with a loft hatch and further door to the R. The openings have planked doors or are boarded over. At right angles to the L is a barn (attached at the angle only). To the front it has a segmental-headed opening to the R, the rest not visible. To the rear, the cow house has a small light to the L and a doorway to the far R with flat timber lintel, flanked by small triangular stone-lined ventilation holes. The W gable end has an infilled loft door. The rear side of the barn has a wide central entrance partly blocked with stone.

Interior
No access to interior at time of inspection. The C17 unit is said to retain reed moulded ceiling joists, whilst the C19 range has a winding wooden stair next to the fireplace.

Reason for designation
Listed as a rare survival of a 1-unit sub-medieval house retaining its character; the C19 house and farm range show few alterations.