Boundary Wall, Gatepiers, Corner Turret & Pavillion of former Gardens at Llantilio Court

Whitecastle
Llantilio Crossenny

Location
15m W of churchyard gates is the entrance gateway, boundary wall runs W for approximately 80m to circular look-out turret, then continues at right angles for a further 20m to NE.

History
The site of Llantilio Court (demolished 1922) lies on the edge of a steep bank to N of Church at Llantilio Crossenny. The house, built for John Lewis in c1775, was altered and enlarged in C19. The boundary wall, gatepiers, corner turret and pavillion are part of the gardens, pleasure grounds and park created in the late C18 by Richard Lewis, and improved in first half of C19 by Mrs Taddy, his daughter (1749-1836). The terraced gardens lay to the W and NW of the house, and are now grassed over and partly incorporated in the churchyard. At some stage, probably in late C19, part of the boundary wall (to right of entrance gates) was raised and a small semi-circular arched entrance doorway added. Near the corner turret are two pets graves with eroded headstones.

Exterior
Broad carriage entrance has square gatepiers with flat copings and C20 wooden gates. To right is big stone- arched side gate which has shallow piers, and semi-circular arch of ashlar voussoirs with keystone. At door- head, a large horizontal coping slab projects on dentil blocks, above are two recessed tiers of stone blocks. Wall to right is ramped up to a height of about 3m and has flat coping slabs. Next to the churchyard gates (right) a low linking wall projects on N side to form the foundation wall of a small square pavillion that stands in SW corner of churchyard. Pavillion has rubble stone walls, pyramidal tile roof and boarded door to E. Boundary wall to left of entrance gates is some 2m high and has coping formed by alternating tall and low (‘hen and chick') coping stones. Projecting at W corner of this boundary wall are the remains of circular look-out turret; wall survives to a height of some 2.5m . Interior of turret has stone stairs on each side which curve up to stone viewing platform. At right angles to NE, 20m stretch of wall ramps down in two stages. Immediately adjacent the look-out turret is C18 ashlar doorcase with flat head, moulded cornice, and boarded door with strap hinges.

Reason for designation
Significant remains of late C18 garden layout at Llantilio Court having important group value with Church of St Teilo at Llantilio Crossenny.