Hostry Cottage

Whitecastle
Llantilio Crossenny

Location
Approximately 500m SW of Church at Llantilio Crossenny, on S side of minor road which leads to B4233 in direction of Abergavenny.

Estate cottage built c1878 for Sir Henry Mather Jackson of Llantilio Court.

Exterior
Small late C19 estate cottage. Rubble stone with some ashlar dressings; slate roof with tile ridge and brick end-stacks. Two-storey NW front is symmetrical. Window openings have skewback lintels with stone voussoirs, angled dripstones with dropped and returned ends, and stone sills. First floor has three 6+6 pane casements. On ground floor is a C20 boarded entrance doorway (centre) flanked by a similar 6+6 casement each side. Attached to end-gable (right) is a C20 flat roofed extension, and to end-gable (left) a boarded lean- to with slate roof.

Not seen at time of resurvey.

Reason for designation
Included as a well-preserved late C19 Llantilio Estate cottage, having important group value with nearby Llewencellyn and former laundry.