Llewyncelyn

Whitecastle
Llantilio Crossenny

Location
Approximately 500m SW of Llantilio Crossenny church, on S side of the minor road which runs between the Hostry Inn and the the B 4233.

History
Pair of C19 estate cottages built for Sir Henry Mather Jackson of Llantilio Court, probably contemporary with the nearby estate laundry, dated 1878. The cottages are now joined internally to form a single dwelling.

Exterior
Reflecting pair of C19 estate cottages. Rubble stone in regular courses of uneven height, dressed stone quoins, stone plinth and slate roof. Central square stack has moulded cap, vertical panels on each face and water tabling. One-and-a-half storey NW front faces road and is symmetrical. On upper floor two gabled dormers spring from below the eaves, each with 2+2 pane casement windows. Dormers are corbelled out at the verges on curved wooden brackets and have stone sills which merge into a string course to form a continuous band below eaves. Eaves are similarly corbelled out on brackets which spring from string. On ground floor, two 2+2+2+2 casements with skewback voussoired lintels have angled dripstones and shallow stone sills. Verges at each gable-end are also corbelled out. NE gable has 2+2 pane casement with angled dripstone in upper gable and a blocked doorway with inserted 4-pane horned sash window on the ground floor. Opposing SW gable has similar 2+2 pane window on first floor, and 6-panel entrance door and small attached C20 conservatory on ground floor. Projecting from centre of rear elevation is a C19 single-storey service wing with slate roof.

Interior
Originally two independent cottages, with centre chimneystack. Entrance doorways in each end-gable gave access to single ground-floor rooms on each side. Cottages now joined to form a small 2-unit plan house. Ground floor rooms have 4-panel doors. Straight staircase with winders rises at W gable to attic bedrooms.

Reason for designation
Well- proportioned reflecting pair of late C19 Llantilio Estate cottages, having important group value both with neighbouring Hostry Cottage and the former Estate Laundry at Llewyncelyn.