Former Llantilio Estate Laundry at Llewyncelyn

Whitecastle
Llantilio Crossenny

Location
Approximately 500m SW of Llantilio Crossenny church, on S side of the minor road which runs between the Hostry Inn and B 4233 in direction of Abergavenny.

Late C19 estate laundry, dated 1878, built for Sir Henry Mather Jackson of Llantilio Court.

Exterior
Small late C19 estate laundry. Rubble stone with gabled slate roof and off-centre brick stack. Ridge has small louvred ventilator with gabled slate canopy. Single-storey SW front is irregular with boarded door (left), and a 4-light mullion window with 2+2+2+2 panes and stone sill (right). NE elevation has 2+2 casement (right) and similar 2+2+2+2 casement (left). SE gable with boarded half doors (left) and 3+3 casement (right). Opposing NW gable carries stone shield in gable-head inscribed: H M J 1878 On ground floor (centre), a 2+2 pane casement has skewback lintel with stone voussoirs and angled dripstone, and stone sill.

Interior
2-unit interior. Entry into stone-flagged wash-house. Boarded door opens into 3-bay laundry (right). Scissor truss roof with kingposts and one tier of purlins.

Reason for designation
Estate laundry of 1878 with well-preserved interior including unusual scissor truss roof. Group value with house at Llewyncelyn and nearby Hostry Cottage.