White House Farmhouse

Whitecastle
Llantilio Crossenny

Location
Approximately 500m SW of Church at Llantilio Crossenny, next to junction between minor road and B4233.

History
Early C18 farmhouse with symmetrical facade and two rear wings. During early C19, the interior of the house was refurbished and in the ground-floor stairhall, a new staircase was inserted. On the 1843 Tithe Map the house is marked as ‘The Farm', owned by Edward Lloyd Powell and tenanted by William Lloyd.

Exterior
Early C18 three-storey farmhouse. S front and NE wing are rendered with stone quoins; NW wing is painted rubble stone. Hipped slate roof with stone end-stacks. S front windows have stone sills. On second floor are three 2+2+2 pane casements, and on first floor three corresponding windows with 3+3+3 casements. Ground floor has C20 glazed porch with hipped slate roof (centre) flanked by 16-pane hornless sash on each side. E elevation has 9-pane sash on first and 12-pane sash on ground floor (left); and similar windows to side wall of rear wing (right). At the back of the house is a single storey lean-to outshut with slate roof (centre) flanked each side by the two-storey rear wings. Wings have hipped slate roofs, and both ridges rise to just below below eaves-level of main house. E wing houses ground-floor kitchen and attached to end- gable is a bread oven with slate roof. W wing has flight of stone steps rising to boarded door of upper dairy. Gable and side wall of dairy have 2+2 pane casements in segmental arched openings.

Interior
3-panel front door has rectangular bottom panel with two vertical panels above, and rectangular overlight with lattice glazing. Entry into centre stairhall. Principal ground-floor rooms to left and right have 6-panel doors and room (to left) has a moulded ceiling cornice. Ground-floor front windows have panelled shutters and reeded architraves with angle-blocks. Early C19 stair with rounded newel post and square balusters. Back kitchen has square-section ceiling beams, and early C18 fireplace surround with wooden spit-rack as overmantel. Stone-flagged dairy with pig salting slab on brick piers.

Reason for designation
Included as a prominently-sited early C18 Renaissance farmhouse, substantially intact, retaining C18 form and some detail. Group value with other listed buildings in Llantilio Crossenny village.