Wall, Gate and Brewhouse at Pentwyn

Whitecastle
Llantilio Crossenny

Location
Stone wall runs NW from the Farmhouse and bounds a cobbled forecourt on N side of the farmyard at Pentwyn.

Probably C18 in origin, and contemporary with the house at Pentwyn.

Exterior
Drystone wall with mortared coping. Wall is approximately 15m long and some 2m high and has wrought iron side gate with dog-rail (to right). To left is a single-storey stone brewhouse with corrugated metal roof and brick end stack. SW front of brewhouse has C19 boarded door, and opposing garden elevation a 6-pane fixed window. Attached to NW gable is a C20 lean-to wooden garage. At angle between SE gable of brewhouse and adjoining wall (to right) is a stone bench supported on brick pillars.

Interior
Brewhouse has 2-bay interior, with collar truss and two tiers of purlins. Fireplace has timber lintel with scroll stops, and boiler to left of fireplace.

Included for group value with the farmhouse and listed farm buildings at Pentwyn.