Green Lane Cottage and attached Stable

Skenfrith
The Bont

Approximately 2 km NE of Llanvetherine, on E side of minor road which runs S from The Bont.

History
Double-fronted Victorian cottage, dated 1843. The house must have been built shortly after the 1843 Tithe Map was drawn up. The plot of land on which the house stands was then owned by Ann Jones.

Exterior
C19 cottage with attached lean-to stable; still in the Georgian tradition. Rubble stone; slate roof with tile ridge and C20 end-stacks . Window openings have flat skewback lintels with stone voussoirs and shallow stone sills. Two-storey W front is symmetrical. First floor has three openings. Centre opening is blind and inscribed ‘Green Lane Cottage 1843'. On each side are 9-pane hornless sash windows. Ground floor has central entrance doorway with boarded door and small C20 wooden porch with monopitch slate roof. Door-head is round arched with stone voussoirs. Flanking the entrance doorway is a 12-pane sash on each side. Attached to left gable is a lean-to stable which has a ground-floor boarded door with strap hinges, and a small square boarded door to upper pitching loft. Far left is a second lean-to with boarded double-doors to coach entry.

Not available at time of resurvey.

Exceptionally well-preserved double-fronted cottage of 1843.