Former Detached Kitchen or Malt House at Cwmerra

Skenfrith
Llanvetherine

About 10m NW of house at Cwmerra.

History
A C17 detached kitchen or malt house which was probably built shortly after the reconstruction of the medieval hall-house. The surviving physical evidence makes its exact use uncertain. It was latterly used (up to c1950) as a small malting kiln, but it is equally possible that the building was designed as a detached kitchen, or even a dower house. Fox and Raglan include a photograph (plate XVIc) taken c1953, showing that the S front of this building has been little altered. The windows flanking the entrance doorway were originally C17 ovolo mullions, unglazed with iron stanchions, dating the building to the second quarter of the C17.

Exterior
Small single-storey outbuilding. Rubble stone walls, gabled roof with stone tiles laid in diminishing courses, and stone end-stack. S front has off-centre plank and batten entrance door with applied fillets. Window openings have angled dripstones with dropped and returned ends. To left is a C20 5-light reserve chamfer mullion with 3 panes per light, and to right a similar 4-light mullion. The back elevation has a projecting wing (left). To right (in angle between wing and main building) is a small gabled stair wing with small attached bread oven. Wing has C20 3-light mullions on ground and first floors, and stair wing a 2-light mullion.

Interior
Entry into large stone-flagged room. C20 chamfered joists with runout stops.Upper floor has exposed collar truss in wing.

Reason for designation
Included as a rare C17 detached kitchen or dower house, later used as a malting kiln, which has important group value with the house at Cwmerra.