Granary and Brewhouse at Great Tre-Rhew

Skenfrith
Llanvetherine

Located immediately N of the farmhouse.

C17 in origin, altered in C19 when attached brewhouse was added.

Exterior
Granary and brewhouse in L-plan range. Rubble stone with corrugated metal roof. SE gable of granary has straight flight of stone steps rising to upper doorway. First floor (right) has a 2-light window with centre mullion and internal shutters. On ground floor (to right of steps) is cartshed with broad entry spanned by deep oak lintel. On each side of the building are single-storey outshuts. To left is lean-to with vertical plank wall and boarded door; to right stone wall of lean-to has been heightened. Set back to right, two-storey gabled wing has blocked 2-light window on first floor. Attached to end-gable (far right), single-storey brewhouse with stone end-stack has plank and batten door (left) and C20 6-pane metal window (right).

Cartshed has two C17 chamfered beams with scroll stops.

Reason for designation
C19 granary and brewhouse included for group value as part of the historic farm group at Great Tre-rhew.