The Court Farmhouse and attached former Cider House

Whitecastle
Monmouth
Llanvihangel-ystern-llewern

Location
On sloping site some 4km E of Llantilio Crossenny at the end of a farm track that runs S off B4233 road from Llantilio Crossenny to the Hendre, near road junction at Onen. The house stands on a terrace overlooking farmyard, with stone retaining wall

History
A probably early C18 regional farmhouse with early C19 addition and attached cider house, which very likely has earlier origins. On the 1843 Tithe Map, The Court is recorded as being owned by JEW Rolls of The Hendre, and occupied by John Welsman.

Exterior
Medium-sized farmhouse with small addition at N gable and cider house attached to S gable. E front of farmhouse is coursed rubble stone, rear elevation is random rubble. Slate roof with brick end-stacks. Farmhouse front has C20 shallow concrete lintels and sills, and 6-pane transom-type windows. Ground floor entrance doorway (off-centre, right) has boarded door, and one window to left and two to right. On first floor are four corresponding windows. Addition (to right) has one 2+2 pane casement on first floor and similar window on ground floor. Cider house (far left) is at lower level and has random rubble walls and corrugated asbestos roof. Tall cart entry (far left) is blocked by corrugated metal sheeting. On ground-floor (to right) is square window opening with cambered brick voussoirs. Garden elevation has gabled brick porch with segmental arched entrance doorway and 6-panel door (centre). On ground-floor is a 6-pane transom- type window (left), and a C20 glazed door in an old opening (right). Between ground and first floors is a stair window with 2+2 casement. First floor has (l to r) corresponding 6-pane transom, next a small 1-light window and then a similar transom. Attic dormer (centre) with monopitch roof and corrugated asbestos side-cheeks has 2-pane fixed window. At N gable, end-wall of addition (left) has 3-light mullion window on first floor. Ground floor (l to r) has boarded door and two 2+2 pane casement windows, each with segmental brick arch. Attached to addition (on right) is small, single-storey, flat roofed extension.

Not available at time of resurvey.

A probably early C18 regional farmhouse, with well-preserved front.