Barn and Cider House at The Maerdy

Whitecastle
Monmouth
Llanvihangel-ystern-llewern

The barn and cider house range is about 100m W of the farmhouse at The Maerdy.

History
A probably late C17 - early C18 corn barn with attached cider house, contemporary with the house at The Maerdy.

Exterior
Barn and cider house form linear range. SE wall of barn is brick to a height of approximately 2m, and timber framed above. Brickwork of barn has no recognisable bond, cider house has English garden bond brickwork, both roofs are corrugated metal. SE front has barn left, and cider house to right. Barn has projecting gabled porch to centre threshing floor. Porch is clad at gable-head with corrugated metal. Boarded double doors to barn, with two half-doors to right. To left of porch is single-storey lean-to shelter shed with corrugated roof. To right of porch is the lofted cowhouse which has projecting pentice with corrugated roof, and three ground-floor doorways(l to r) an old doorway blocked by horizontal slats, then two boarded doors with vent slits. Flanking each side of the porch, the upper timber-framed walls are weatherboarded. Attached to SW gable of barn is a small single-storey gabled extension with pantile roof, flanked by C20 corrugated metal sheds. SE front of single-storey cider house has a segmental arched window opening, next a doorway with brick skewback lintel, and (far right) a doorway with timber lintel. On NW elevation, no barn doors survive. To left of threshing floor are two square window openings and a doorway to the lofted cowhouse at lower end. The back wall of cider house (left) is rubble stone with off-centre boarded door, flanked by a square unglazed window opening on each side. NE end-wall projects beyond gable-head and has small hipped roof, and window opening below.

5-bay barn has collar and tie beam trusses and two tiers of purlins.

Reason for designation
Early C18 brick corn barn with attached cider house forming part of a good farmstead group at the Maerdy.