Stable and Shelter Shed at The Maerdy

Whitecastle
Monmouth
Llanvihangel-ystern-llewern

Location
Bordering the minor road, approximately 40m SW of farmhouse at the Maerdy, and 20m SE of barn and cider house range.

Probably C18 stable with attached single-storey shelter shed.

Exterior
Small rectangular stable block with attached shelter shed to SW, forming linear range. Two-storey stable has English bond brickwork and corrugated metal roof. NW front, upper floor has square boarded door with strap hinges to loft, and doorway below. NE gable has small opening in gable-head with boarded inner shutter, and on ground floor a blocked doorway with inserted window (right). The front of the attached shelter shed faces the farmyard, and was once open-fronted but is now enclosed by C20 corrugated metal sheeting. The back elevation forms a long buttressed wall bordering the roadside.

8-bay interior of shelter shed has raking queen strut roof.

C18 stable and attached shelter shed having group value with the listed farmhouse at The Maerdy.