Lych Gate in St Cadoc's Churchyard

Whitecastle
Raglan
Penrhos

Some 30m SW of St Cadoc's Church.

History
Early C20 Arts and Crafts style church lych gate, erected as a memorial to those killed in 1914-18 (and subsequent 1939-45) War, by volunteers said to have used old oak timbers donated by local community.

Exterior
Lych gate is timber-framed with stone side walls, with C20 composition stone tile roof. Porch entry has arch braced head-board. On each side oak posts carry a cambered embattlemented tie-beam inscribed ‘Remember'. Flanking each side of entry are narrow side walls which rise to a height of approximately 1m. The upper side walls are timber framed and have small pointed-arched panels. Gable truss with open vertical panels between tie-beam and collar, is boarded at head and has plain bargeboards. Interior has collar rafter roof and inner face of tie beam is inscribed ‘Be thankful'. Above the side benches are memorial tablets to The Fallen of both wars. Upper side walls are timber-framed and have open panels with ogee-heads.

Reason for designation
Early C20 memorial lych gate having strong group value with the Church of St Cadoc and the churchyard cross.