Former Farmhouse at White House Farm

Whitecastle
Raglan
Penrhos

Location
Approximately 3km SE of Llantilio Crossenny village, at the end of a short farm track that runs E off the minor road to Pen-yr-heol.

History
Mid C18 two-unit farmhouse, to which a single-storey rear outshut was added, probably in late C18, creating the present double-depth four unit plan. At the time of resurvey the house had been unoccupied for some years, but was in good general condition.

Exterior
Front and side elevations rendered, rear elevation rubble stone; slate roof with tile ridge. Projecting end- stacks have rendered bases and tiled offsets at verge, and brick flues with three oversailing courses at cap. Two-storey SE front is symmetrical with central entrance. C18 2-light windows have centre wooden mullions. On left of mullion are opening casements with iron frames, on right are fixed windows with horizontal zinc glazing bars. First floor has three windows. A fixed 3+3 pane window (centre) is flanked by 2-light mullions which each have a 2-pane casement and a 3-pane fixed window. Ground floor (to left and right) has corresponding but taller 2-light windows, with 2-pane casements and 4-pane fixed windows. Open porch (centre) has gabled slate roof supported at angle by timber posts (one missing), and boarded door. To rear, roof sweeps lower to form outshut. On first floor under the eaves are (l to r), a C19 2+2 pane casement and an C18 2-light casement with small rectangular leaded panes. Ground floor has a 1+1 pane casement with timber lintel, next a C20 single-storey brick porch with monopitch asbestos roof and metal windows, and then a 2+2 casement. Attached to NE gable of house is a single storey gabled stone outbuilding with slate roof. The front comprises a two bay open-fronted pigsty with cobbled floor and centre stone partition, and the back a brewhouse which has an entrance doorway with boarded half doors (right) and a 2-light window with 2 fixed panes + metal ventilation grille (left).

Interior
Entry into stair lobby. Ahead is straight stair which separates former kitchen with quarry tile floor (to left) from small parlour (to right). Windows have chamfered centre mullions, and turnbuckle catches and looped handles. Rear dairy has stone slab supported on brick piers. In back kitchen (to right of fireplace) is a bread oven with small boarded door. First floor bedrooms have boarded doors and similar turnbuckle catches and looped handles to windows. Roof space not accessible.

Reason for designation
Unaltered small C18 farmhouse with well-preserved exterior detail, including rare original fenestration. Part of farmstead group.