Farm Range at White House Farm

Whitecastle
Raglan
Penrhos

Opposite the old farmhouse at White House Farm, situated on gently sloping ground.

C19 farm range, comprising barn, cowshed and stable; and attached former cider house and cartshed.

Exterior
Rubble stone with stone dressings and gently-pitched slate roof. Large C19 corn barn (to right) has central threshing floor and boarded double-doors, with half doors to right. Wall to left has two tiers of ventilation slits, two on each level. Wall to right has two ground-floor doorways, each with segmental arches of stone voussoirs: cowshed door (left) is boarded and stable doorway (right) has boarded half doors; above is a square boarded door to pitching loft. At right gable of barn is a similar pitching loft doorway. Attached to opposing left gable is a lofted cider house, which has slightly lower roof line. Straight stone stair with wooden handrail leads to upper doorway with boarded door. To left is an unglazed two light window, with centre wooden mullion and boarded inner shutters. Ground floor has broad cart entry with segmental arch of stone voussoirs and boarded double-doors. Attached to lower gable of cider house is a small two-bay shelter shed with pantile-type tile roof.

Interior
Barn of 6 bays has stone flagged threshing floor. C19 king post roof trusses with angle struts and two tiers of trenched purlins. Cider house retains C19 cider press with heavy iron screw and stone trough. Loft of 3 bays has C19 king post trusses with raking queen struts, and two tiers of purlins.

Reason for designation
Listed as well-preserved combined farmbuilding range, part of an intact farmstead group at at White House Farm.