Cider House, Cartshed and Stable Block at Great Bottom Farm

Whitecastle
Raglan
Wernrheolydd

To the SW of the farmhouse at Great Bottom Farm.

A probably early C19 Cider House, Cartshed and Stable Block.

Exterior
Painted rubble stone with corrugated asbestos roof. N front faces farmyard and is regular with Cider House (left), Cartshed (centre) and Stable (right). Ground floor has broad basket arch with stone voussoirs to centre cartshed, which has boarded double doors. On ground floor (left) is a doorway with segmental brick arch and boarded door to Cider House, and (right) a similar doorway with boarded half doors to Stable. On first floor are corresponding windows. To left, loft of Cider House has a square unglazed window with centre mullion and iron stanchions to each light. Over centre of Cartshed is a similar, slightly wider window, and to right is a square boarded door over Stables. Attached to E gable is a C20 farm building.

Not inspected at time of resurvey.

Reason for designation
C19 Cartshed, Cider House and Stable range having group value with listed Farmhouse and Barn at Great Bottom Farm, as part of a good farmstead group.