Yewtree Cottage

Whitecastle
White Castle

Location
Isolated rural position overlooking the ruins of White Castle, located approximately 100m W of the entrance to castle, approached along narrow track which skirts N boundary of the Outer Ward.

History
Double-fronted cottage with rear outshut. External character is largely C19, but the unusually large gable chimney suggests that this house may have earlier origins. On the 1843 Tithe Map, Yewtree cottage is marked as belonging to James Bennett.

Exterior
C19 double-fronted small house. Rubble stone, partly whitewashed, some ashlar dressings; slate roof and gable stacks. E gable chimney (to right) has massive projecting stone stack with raking offsets. Stacks have brick flues with oversailing caps. Two-storey S front is symmetrical. Windows are 4-pane horned sashes with shallow stone sills. First floor has two 4-pane windows with flat heads. Ground floor two corresponding 4- pane sashes with segmental arched window-heads. Centre entrance doorway has open porch with gabled canopy supported at angle by slender wooden posts. Low stone walls flank each side of entrance doorway which has 6-panel door (bottom 2 panels flush, upper 4 glazed). Attached to the W gable of house is single storey lean-to; in S wall is a small square window opening with shallow stone sill. E gable has broad projecting centre-stack (as described) and (to right) a lean-to outshut. Upper wall of outshut has small square window opening with timber lintel, stone sill and boarded inner shutter. On ground-floor of outshut is a 2- light window with timber lintel and stone sill.

Internal inspection not available at time of resurvey.

Reason for designation
Well- preserved C19 vernacular cottage, prominently sited next to the medieval castle ruins at White Castle. Group value with The Castle and other listed buildings at White Castle.