White Castle Cottage

Whitecastle
White Castle

Location
Approximately 100m E of White Castle, on W side of minor road between Tre-rhew and Llantilio Crossenny at the road junction to White Castle ruins.

History
A probably post medieval vernacular house, extended and remodelled in C19. On the 1843 Tithe Map, The house is marked as belonging to Mrs Elizabeth Taddy (of Llantilio Court). The tenant of the house, castle and castle-grounds was Joseph Edwards.

Exterior
Rubble stone walls. Fibre-cement roof, with stone end-stack to N, and projecting gable stack to S. Two- storey E front faces the road. C20 windows have simulated glazing bars and concrete sills, and ground-floor openings have segmental arches of stone voussoirs. First floor has (l to r), a 6+6 window, next a larger 6+6, then a 6+6+6 , and then another 6+6 window. On ground floor is a blocked doorway (far left), next a 8+8 window, then a C20 boarded door, followed by a 6+6+6 and a 6+6 window (far right). Attached to N end-gable is single-storey open garage with gabled roof. S elevation has rear wing (left) and gable of main house (right). Windows have segmental arches of stone voussoirs, and shallow sills. On first floor (left) is a 6+6 pane casement window, and on ground floor a similar corresponding window and a 8+8 casement (to right). Blocked door in rear of cross wing at first floor level. Later infill in rear angle between blocks.

Interior
Room to R of entrance hall has chamfered beams (at least one re-used); stop-chamfered joists. Room to L of hall has chamfered joist beams. Roof of front block has 2 heavy trusses with mortice and tenon collars, corbells/wall-posts visible in bedroom below, later truss at junction with cross wing.

Reason for designation
Historic regional-style vernacular house in prominent location close to the medieval ruins of White Castle. Group value with White Castle ruins and the listed buildings at Upper White Castle.