Cider House and attached Outhouse at Upper White Castle

Whitecastle
White Castle

Some 20m NW of the farmhouse at Upper White Castle, at upper end of a gently sloping farmyard.

C19 lofted cider house, which appears on the Tithe Map of 1843.

Exterior
C19 cider house (left) with attached outhouse (right) in linear range. Rubble stone with slate roofs. Openings have segmental arched heads of stone voussoirs, and shallow stone sills. Cider house is two-storey. S front, far right, has a external stone stair which rises to boarded door of upper granary. To left, on first floor, are three square blocked openings. On ground floor (l t r) are: a wide doorway with boarded door flanked by narrow chamfered vent slits on each side, next a second wide boarded door, and then a partly-boarded window opening. The projecting wall of the adjoining granary stair has a flat headed doorway to narrow storage passage. To left is attached single-storey outhouse which has boarded door (right) and tall 2-light mullion window (left).

Loft of cider house is 5-bays and has C19 king post roof trusses with raking side struts.

Reason for designation
C19 Cider House and Outhouse having important group value with the C17 farmhouse at Upper White Castle, White Castle ruins and the other listed buildings at White Castle.