Stable and Cartshed at Pont-yr-ychain Farm

Whitecastle
Monmouth
Tal-y-coed

Immediately S of the farmhouse at Pont-yr-ychain.

History
Brick stable and cartshed range, probably early C18 and contemporary with the farmhouse at Pont-yr-ychain.

Exterior
Partly Flemish and partly English garden wall bond brickwork, with hipped corrugated asbestos roof. Two- storey symmetrical E front has dentil eaves and string course at first-floor level. Centre bay breaks forward slightly; first floor has square boarded opening segmental arch of brick voussoirs. On ground floor is a similar taller opening with unglazed 3-light window (below) and brick infill with wooden louvre (above). Flanking this centre bay, the side walls (to left and right) have, on ground floor, large segmental brick arches to cartshed openings . Archway to left is infilled with boarded double-doors and rectangular overlight. On each side of upper floor is a large circular opening with brick voussoirs.

Interior
Left and centre bays are lofted, with ground-floor partition separating stable from cartshed. 4-bay roof has collar and tie- beam trusses. The centre space may once have formed a tack room.

Early C18 brick Cartshed and Stable having group value with house at Pont-yr-ychain.