Pembroke Lodge, including garden walls and gothic railings
20 Merthyr Road

Set back from the street line to S of terraced row to SW of the junction with Brecon Road.

History
Early to mid C19 detached house, probably c1840. Probably built together with Nos. 16 and 18 but with small differences in detail. It is shown on the 1844 Tithe Map.

Exterior
Roughly coursed and squared sandstone rubble with red brick dressings to the windows, natural slate roof and red brick stacks. Double depth central entry plan with a rear service wing. Two storeys, three windows. Porch with wrought iron openwork piers, 6-panel door with fanlight over. The sash windows all have 8 over 8 panes in plain reveals. Low pitch roof with gable stacks. Rear elevation not inspected.

Interior not inspected at resurvey.

Reason for designation
Included for its special interest as part of a well-preserved group of small scale early C19 housing close to the junction with Brecon Road.