Llwyn Isa

Derwen
Ruthin
Clawddnewydd

½ km south of Derwen Hall.

History
Llwyn Isa is recorded in the Tithe Survey as a farm on the Wynnstay estate. The farmhouse was rebuilt in the late C19.

Exterior
A large two-storey, double-depth, three-window house standing on a raised podium above a terraced lawn, facing south east. The main range of the house, its possibly later rear wing, and a smaller side wing to the north-west, are in red brickwork laid in English Garden Wall bond. The front elevation has stone quoins and its upper part is decorated with yellow bricks at intervals. The roofs are of slate with tile ridges and a moderate eaves and verge overhang, with a roof light in the rear wing. Two chimneys penetrate the roof of the main range. The front elevation is symmetrical with 16-pane windows of double casement type above and below, and there are similar windows to the first storey of the gable elevations plus 12-pane attic windows. To left and right of the main range are timber verandahs with low pitch lean-to hip roofs; the one covers French windows and is likely to be contemporary, the other may be modern. The French windows have Gothic intersecting glazing bars. The windows throughout have lintels or arches faced by steeply pitched common-brick flat-arches. The main door is concealed by a later brickwork porch.

Reason for designation
A late-C19 gentleman-farmer's farmhouse of striking character, the centrepiece of an estate farmstead group.