Llwyn-cus

Treflys

Llanlleonfel

Location
Approximately 1.3km NW of Llanlleonfel church, reached by farm road on the W side of a minor road between Garth and Beulah.

The present farmstead is early C19, with house, cow house and barn shown on the 1844 Tithe map.

Exterior
A two-and-a-half-storey 3-window house of rubble stone with slate roof and coursed-stone end stacks. Two added skylights are in the front roof slope, and a single skylight to the rear. Openings have segmental stone heads. The windows are late C19 replacements in original openings (6-pane in the upper storey and 12-pane lower storey). The central boarded door is also a replacement, but is lower than the original door and has stonework in the space above it. The rear has an added continuous single-storey blockwork lean-to, above which are 3 small-pane wooden cross windows (renewed to the R). The L gable end has a single narrow pantry vent lower L.

Interior
The central entrance hall has a full-height dog-leg stair with plain balusters and newels. The kitchen to the L retains in its ceiling rings for hanging pork and salmon. The parlour has a boarded floor, while the other ground-floor rooms retain flagstones. Panelled doors throughout.

Reason for designation
Listed as a good early C19 farmhouse and as part of a well-preserved farmstead with the cow house and barn.