Milestone at Trallwm

Treflys

Trallwm

Location
Approximately 1.1km WNW of Pantycelyn Chapel on the S side of a minor road between Beulah and Abergwesyn.

Communications

History
The present road between Beulah and Abergwesyn was built in the third quarter of the C19, largely at the instigation of Henry Thomas. The new road was laid out on a more favourable gradient than the earlier road shown on the 1841 Tithe map and was diverted away from Thomas' own house at Llwynmadoc. The milestones all date from the construction of the new road and are shown on the Ordnance Survey of 1888.

Exterior
A dressed milestone with a rounded top. The face is engraved: 'Garth 6, Abergwesyn 2 1/2, Llanwrtyd 7 3/4'.

Reason for designation
Listed for group value as one of a series of 4 mid C19 milestones marking the diversion of the local road by a prominent local landowner.