Frondorddu Farmhouse, including attached byre

Llanwrthwl

Frondorddu

Location
On the N slope of Carn Gafallt reached by farm road to the S of an unclassified road on the S side of the Elan river between Rhayader and Elan village.

History
Built probably in the early C19 but continuing the earlier long-house tradition of incorporating the dwelling and cow house under a single roof. The house and byre are shown on the 1847 Tithe map, when the farm was part of the estate of Lloyd Thomas Lewis of Nantgwillt.

Exterior
A house of single storey with attic and attached cow house, built on a level platform across the hillside, of rubble stone and continuous slate roof. The house, on the R side, is whitewashed and has a later brick stack to the R end. It is double-fronted with lower storey windows under stone segmental heads and gabled half dormers to the attic. All have small-pane casements. The central boarded door is beneath an overlight. The long cow house on the L side has doorways under large timber lintels and loft openings beneath the eaves. A small lean-to is set back against the L gable end.

Reason for designation
Listed as a well-preserved C19 farm and a good later example of incorporating house and byre under a single roof, a type once common in the region.