Bridge over Cwm Trafle SE of Ty Dabuan

Llanwrthwl

Cwm Trafle

On a minor road between Llysdinam and Ty Dabuan approximately 0.3km SSE of Ty Dabuan.

History
Built in 1839 by Thomas Price of Llangammarch, for the country estate of James Watt of Soho, Birmingham, the son of the famous inventor (the details are recorded on a tablet on the parapet). One of 3 surviving estate bridges built by Price in 1839.

Exterior
A single-carriageway rubble-stone bridge with stepped abutments and parapets. A round arch with hammer-dressed voussoirs and projecting key is set back from the face of the bridge behind dressed quoins. The abutments and parapet curve outwards, more pronounced on the downstream side, and terminate with simple square piers. A dated tablet is set into the parapet on the upstream side. The flat copings are partly replaced in concrete.

Reason for designation
Listed as a good though simple early C19 road bridge and as one of a series of 3 estate bridges built across Cwm Trafle.