Road bridge over Cwm Trafle SE of Tycwtta Farm

Llanwrthwl

Cwm Trafle

On a minor road between Llysdinam and Tycwtta Farm approximately 0.5km SE of Tycwtta Farm.

History
Built in 1839 by Thomas Price of Llangammarch, for the country estate of James Watt of Soho, Birmingham, the son of the famous inventor (the details are recorded on a tablet on the parapet). One of 3 surviving estate bridges built by Price in 1839.

Exterior
A single-carriageway bridge of coursed rubble stone. A single segmental arch with hammer-dressed voussoirs and keystone is set back from the main face of the bridge behind hammer-dressed quoins. Above the arch, at the base of the parapet, is a thin dressed stone band. The parapet is stepped in, curves out at the ends to simple square terminal piers, and has flat stone copings. On the upstream side of the parapet is a stone tablet recording the building of the bridge.

Reason for designation
Listed as a good though simple early C19 road bridge and as one of a series of 3 estate bridges built across Cwm Trafle.