Stable and cow house at Careg-yn-fol

Llanwrthwl

Careg-yn-fol

On the SE side of the farmhouse.

History
Careg-yn-fol farm was built in the second quarter of the C19 by James Watt of Doldowlod House and represents the agricultural improvements initiated by Watt on his estate. A mixed arable and livestock farm, the buildings were laid out in unusual fashion with the barn and cow house at a splayed angle in front of the house, a layout also adopted by the estate at nearby Erwbant Farm. The stable and cow house was built by 1847. Subsequently, probably in the third quarter of the C19, a further byre range was built almost at right angles facing the yard, while in the late C19 a projection was built to the rear of the original cow house.

Exterior
Comprising the original range at a splayed angle to the house, of rubble stone and slate roof, and a lower byre and stable range at near right angles to it of rubble with some blue brick dressings and slate roof. The original range has, on the L side, a wide doorway under wooden lintel to the stable. To the L of centre and R end are byre doorways under wooden lintels with stable doors, with a small window between. The loft has boarded openings to the centre and L. To the rear is a lower projection on the R side, with blue-brick dressings and hipped slate roof. The end wall has an iron-framed window lower L and boarded loft opening. In the L (E) side wall is a doorway to the R and window L. The rear of the original range has 3 ventilation strips to the loft, and a part-vented window lower L, probably a manure-pitching hole originally. The R gable end is weatherboarded and attached to it is the lower added range. Facing the yard it has a boarded door the L end, a stable door leading to a through-passage, then 3 alternate windows and doors. The 2 end doors and windows are enlarged with blue-brick surrounds. To the rear a round arch leads to the through passage.

Interior
Late C19 wooden stalls survive in both ranges, with a cobbled floor and passage to the later byre range. This later range has tie beams with raking struts.

Reason for designation
Listed as part of a well-preserved C19 farm group and one of the best surviving examples in the district of agricultural improvement in the early-mid C19.