Llewellin Monument at Scollock West Farm

Ambleston
Clarbeston Road
Woodstock

Situated in walled enclosure at W corner of field, W of farmhouse.

Commemorative

History
Double monument to Mr and Mrs Llewellin of Scollock West, erected after the death of Martha Llewellin in 1906 and the statue of her husband added after his death in 1918. The monument in white Carrara marble was made and perhaps designed by the monumental masons J. Havard & Sons of Haverfordwest. The two statues were apparently from a wedding photograph, from which two small plaster statuettes were made in Haverfordwest, and sent to Italy for copying life-size in marble. The couple are buried in front of the memorial.

Exterior
Monument, white Carrara marble. A long massive plinth with pedestal central memorial capped by draped urn and flanked by life-size figures of John and Martha Llewellin. The base has raised plinth, a forward break front and back, rounded ends with heavy carved festoon and front inscription: 'As ye would that men should do to you/ Do ye also to the likewise/ Love God and keep his Commandments/ That you may prosper in this life/ And have no fear of death'. Centrepiece has a tall pedestal with arch-headed plaque each side, and front inscriptions to Martha Llewellin 1840-1906 and John Llewellin 1846-1918, with 'By the blessing of God on their joint industry and thrift they bought this farm and hand it down without encumbrance to their heirs' and 'Endeavour to pull together as they did. Union is strength'. Deep full cornice with carved flower spray in frieze, moulded cornice and four scroll pediments against each side of a square plinth for a tall draped urn with carved floral wreath. John Llewellin to the left has one hand on a pedestal and is bareheaded in jacket, waistcoat, breeches, gaiters and boots. Martha Llewllin to the right is also bareheaded with hair in a coiffe behind. Full-bottomed dress with scallopped hems at half-length, waist and to lapels. High-neck shirt with clasp, and necklace with pendant in her hand.

Reason for designation
Included as an exceptionally rare rural memorial to a farming family, with statues in contemporary dress.