Nos 6-8 Wyndham Street (consec)

Tongwynlais
Tongwynlais
Adjacent to Nos 1-5 on rising ground.

History
Probably, like the terrace in Merthyr Road, built around the middle of the C19 to serve the industrial development at Melingriffith and Pentyrch works and the through traffic on the Cardiff Merthyr highway.

Exterior
Terrace of 3 houses stepped up hillside, each with separate roof and separated from nos. 1-5 by a small alley. Built of coursed snecked roughly dressed stone rubble with roughly tooled stone voussoirs and quoins and narrow painted stone sills, removed on no. 6. Welsh slate roof with brick ridge stacks. 2 storeys, single window range and front door opening directly onto pavement. Recessed openings, some altered; probably the houses originally had small-pane sash windows and boarded doors, all altered.

Reason for designation
Included as part of a range of mid C19 terrace housing and for group value with terrace housing and railings in Merthyr Road.