Talrych Smithy and Forge

Abergele
Abergele
Plas Kinmel
Location
The building stands in the NW angle of St Asaph Road and Gors Road, and close to the intersection with the A55.

History
Built in 1867 to the design of William Eden Nesfield for the Kinmel Estate as the estate blacksmith's accommodation and workshop.

Exterior
Built of limestone with slate roofs with pierced red ridge tiles, and slate hanging in the main S gable. Red brick chimneys. The pair of cottages are of one storey and attics, the first floor oversailing on stone corbels and clad with pargetting, renewed 1966, when it was lined out and painted panels made, replacing the original impressed sunflowers. Casement windows with glazing bars. A lower roof extends E, terminating in a hipped dormer. At this end, a single range at right angles extends to the rear and contained the original smithy. Double openings at each end, now converted to windows. Stack part external at the W. To the rear, a hipped single storey service wing of 1 bay set at the centre of the main range.

Originally 4 pairs of bellows. One set has been relocated at Bersham, Nr Gresford.

Included as a good example of the estate staff dwellings built for the Kinmel Estate.