Priory Close
10 Monk Street

Location
Part of the group of historic buildings near the parish church of St. Mary's in a street branching off the main commercial centre of Abergavenny.

History
Probably very early C18, and altered in the C20. The roof seems to include original timbers which are probably in situ but it has been altered since.

Exterior
The building is roughcast rendered and painted, over local rubblestone, with a natural slate roof. Two storeys, three windows, with an extra window in a narrow bay to the right. The ground floor has a 3-light mullion-and-transom leaded casement to either side of a plain narrow door with a second door to the rear at far right. The first floor has four 2-light casements; all joinery features are late C20. Short length of attached C19 spear-head railings. The left return has a corbelled out corner to the first floor to permit wagons to turn into the yard. Roof with a pronounced bell-cast and small stack to left gable. The rear elevation is seen to be a later, probably C19 addition. Three windows; central French doors with lean-to bay on left and 3-light casement on right. The upper floor has two 8 over 8 pane sashes with two small windows between. Again all joinery is C20 apart possibly from the sashes. The low pitch of the roof and the two red brick stack which stand on the original rear wall show that the whole range is an addition. There is a plain limestone tub font in the rear garden which may be C12 Norman in origin and is said to have come from the Priory Church of St. Mary opposite.

Interior
There are few historic features visible apart from the roof timbers. Four bay semi-upper-cruck type principal rafter roof with trenched purlins and secondary rafters. Many of the timbers are soot stained and the roof has probably been reconstructed at least once.

Reason for designation
Included for its special interest as a probably early C18 house which, despite alteration, has retained its character and is a part of the group of historic buildings around the Church of St. Mary.