Gatepiers to south courtyard at Caerau

Cylch-y-Garn

Llanfairynghornwy

Location
Located along the SW wall of the S courtyard of the house at Caerau. The house is set back from the W side of a country road c750m NW of the Church of St Mary at Llanfairynghornwy.

C17 gatepiers, contemporary with the early house at Caerau.

Exterior
Tall dressed stone gate piers with fluted gate stops; square in plan, on raking plinth. Flat caps with moulded cornice, surmounted by tapering finials with central circular depressions which once supported globes; the L (SW) gatepost now with cannonball. The gateway is hung with C19 gates. Regularly spaced tall vertical rails with paired short rails between, foot and lock rails; head rail surmounted by scrolled decoration.

Listed as well-preserved C17 gatepiers, forming a coherent group with the adjacent house at Caerau.